IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶29] This Court considers a recommended disciplinary action according to the
following principles:
The purposes of the state bar disciplinary procedure
are to maintain “the integrity of the bar,” “to prevent the
transgressions of an individual lawyer from bringing its
image into disrepute” and to “protect the public and the
administration of justice.” Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v.
Casper, 2014 WY 22, ¶ 7, 318 P.3d 790, 793 (Wyo. 2014);
Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v. Davidson, 2009 WY 48, ¶ 17,
205 P.3d 1008, 1015 (Wyo. 2009); In re Clark, 613 P.2d
1218, 1221 (Wyo. 1980). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5–2–114
(LexisNexis 2013) charges this Court with adopting rules of
“practice and procedure in all courts of this state, for the
11
purpose of promoting the speedy and efficient determination
of litigation upon its merits.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5–2–
118(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2013) further charges this Court with
adopting rules establishing “practice and procedure for
disciplining, suspending, and disbarring attorneys.”
Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33–5–104 (LexisNexis