STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] was charged because the prepared food was not sold by weight, which would have been
Except as provided in section 2a, there is levied upon and there shall be
collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by
which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an
annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 6% of the gross
proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by
law, less deductions allowed by this act.
3
MCL 205.68(l) provides in pertinent part:
A person liable for any tax imposed under this act shall keep in a paper,
electronic, or digital format an accurate and complete beginning and annual
inventory and purchase records of additions to inventory, complete daily sales
records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all pertinent documents in a form
the department requires.
4
MCL 205.68(4) provides in pertinent part:
If the taxpayer fails to file a return or to maintain or preserve sufficient
records as prescribed in this section, or the department has reason to believe that
any records maintained or returns filed are inaccurate or incomplete and that
additional taxes are due, the department may assess the amount of the tax due
from the taxpayer based on an indirect audit procedure or any other information
that is available or that may become available to the department. That assessment
is considered prima facie correct for the purpose of this act and the burden of
proof of refuting the assessment is upon the taxpayer.
-2-
nontaxable. MCL 205.54g(1)(a), (6); MCL 205.94d(1)(a), (6). The auditor assumed all prepared
food was taxable because petitioner’s manager told him that prepared food was not sold by
weight and there was no information that it was sold by weight. Further, the auditor explained,