If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] purchaser.” Combustion Engineering, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 216 Mich App 465, 468; 549
NW2d 364 (1996). Therefore, “when the retail seller does not admit that sales tax was collected
or paid on a particular sale of tangible personal property, the user of that property must show that
it paid sales tax on the purchase of that property before the user can claim an exemption from the
use tax.” Andrie, 496 Mich at 165.
The UTA imposes upon taxpayers an obligation to keep records “sufficient” for the
department to determine the tax owed. MCL 205.104a(2), (7)(b). If a taxpayer fails to keep
sufficient and accurate records, “the department may assess the amount of the tax due from the
taxpayer based on an indirect audit procedure or any other information that is available or that
may become available to the department.” MCL 205.104a(4). The resulting assessment “is
considered prima facie correct” and therefore “the burden of proof of refuting the assessment is
upon the taxpayer.” MCL 205.140(a)(4).
This case involves a straightforward application of the UTA’s audit mechanisms. It is
undisputed that plaintiff did not remit any sales or use tax between 2009 and 2013. Yet,
plaintiff’s federal tax returns and records of its expenditures indicate that plaintiff used or