If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] mixing more chemicals to create a clear coat, which is again applied to the auto part using an air
gun. Plainly, plaintiff’s auto body collision repair work is an activity that alters tangible personal
property (the paint tints and other chemicals) by changing its form and character. See MCL
205.94o(7)(a).
Notwithstanding plaintiff’s activities, plaintiff is not an industrial processor engaged in
industrial processing. This is because, by definition, an industrial processor and industrial
processing require an “ultimate sale at retail.” The General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq.,
defines “sale at retail” as “a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose
other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” MCL 205.51(1)(b). It is significant that the
Legislature qualified the necessary activity with the phrase “for ultimate sale at retail” because it
excludes from the industrial processing exemption persons involved in the sale of services. See