If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint.” Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The Court must view all the evidence
submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 120. If no
genuine issue of material fact exists and judgment is proper as a matter of law, then the motion
was properly granted. Id. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that are also
reviewed de novo. GMAC LLC, 286 Mich App at 372.
-3-
B. ANALYSIS
1. PRESUMPTION OF CORRECTNESS
Under MCL 205.104a(1) of the Use Tax Act (UTA), MCL 205.91 et seq., a taxpayer in
the business of selling tangible personal property has a duty to maintain, for a period of four
years, “an accurate and complete beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of
additions to inventory, complete daily sales records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all
pertinent documents in a form the department requires.” In the event the taxpayer fails to
comply with this requirement, MCL 205.104a(4) authorizes the Department to determine the
taxpayer’s tax liability using sources beyond the taxpayer’s formal declarations. MCL