If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] intent. Cook v Dep’t of Treasury, 229 Mich App 653, 658-659; 583 NW2d 696 (1998). The best
indicator of that intent is the plain language used. Ferguson v City of Lincoln Park, 264 Mich
App 93, 95-96; 694 NW2d 61 (2004). If the language is clear and unambiguous, it must be
applied as written. Id. “Further, tax statutes are not to be extended by implication and are to be
construed against the taxing authority if an ambiguity exists.” Garfield Mart, Inc v Dep’t of
Treasury, 320 Mich App 628, 643; 907 NW2d 880 (2017).
MCL 205.104a(4) provides:
(4) If a taxpayer fails to file a return or to maintain or preserve sufficient
records as prescribed in this section, or the department has reason to believe that
any records maintained or returns filed are inaccurate or incomplete and that
additional taxes are due, the department may assess the amount of the tax due
from the taxpayer based on an indirect audit procedure or any other information
that is available or that may become available to the department. That assessment
is considered prima facie correct for the purpose of this act and the burden of
proof of refuting the assessment is upon the taxpayer. An indirect audit of a
taxpayer under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with 1941 PA
-4-
122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and the standards published by the department under
section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21, and shall include all of the following
elements:
(a) A review of the taxpayer's books and records. The department may
use an indirect method to test the accuracy of the taxpayer's books and records.
(b) Both the credibility of the evidence and the reasonableness of the
conclusion shall be evaluated before any determination of tax liability is made.
(c) The department may use any method to reconstruct income,
deductions, or expenses that is reasonable under the circumstances. The
department may use third-party records in the reconstruction.
(d) The department shall investigate all reasonable evidence presented by
the taxpayer refuting the computation. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection (4) requires that an assessment derived from an indirect method “is
considered prima facie correct” and specifically allocates the “burden of proof of refuting the
assessment . . . upon the taxpayer.” MCL 205.104a(4). Because the burden of proof refers back