Morley Companies Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted.” Id. at 363. Under the Use Tax Act (UTA), MCL 205.91 et seq., every person1 in Michigan is subject to a use tax “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state . . . .” MCL 205.93(1). The UTA defines “[s]torage” as “a keeping or retention of property in this state for any purpose after the property loses its interstate character.” MCL 205.92(c).2 It defines “[u]se” as “the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.” MCL 205.92(b). A person who purchases property for resale is exempt from paying use tax as long as the purchaser does in fact resell the property. MCL 205.94(1)(c)(i) and (2). Plaintiff argues that 1 “Person” includes a firm.