STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] them).
“Tangible personal property” is defined as “personal property that can be seen, weighed,
measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes
electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.” MCL 205.92(k) (emphasis
added). The UTA defines “prewritten computer software” as “computer software, including
prewritten upgrades, that is delivered by any means and that is not designed and developed by
the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser.” MCL 205.92b(o)
(emphasis added). Finally, the UTA defines “computer software” as “a set of coded instructions
designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.” MCL
205.92b(c).
-6-
The UTA does not define the term “deliver.” However, this Court may consult a
dictionary definition to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of a term. Aroma Wines, 303
Mich App at 447.2 The Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2014) defines the term