STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] WPGP1, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 240 Mich App 414, 416; 612
NW2d 432 (2000).
A sales-use tax scheme is designed to make all tangible personal property,
whether acquired in, or out of, the state subject to a uniform tax burden. Sales
and use taxes are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are designed to
exact an equal tax based on a percentage of the purchase price of the property in
question. [Catalina, 470 Mich at 19 n 3 (citation and quotation marks omitted).]
The use tax is levied “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal
property” in Michigan. MCL 205.93(1). The use tax is assessed “at a total combined rate equal
to 6% of the price of the property or services.” Id.
“Use” is defined in the UTA as “the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal
property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a
transaction where possession is given.” MCL 205.92(b). The UTA does not explain what a right