J-A22026-14
[…] apprehension at the time he fled.2 Janis, 583 A.2d at 497.
For the reasons set forth above, we conclude there was no error in the
trial court’s refusal to alter the gradation of the charges of escape and flight
to avoid apprehension. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of sentence.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Judge Panella joins the Opinion.
Justice Fitzgerald files a Dissenting Opinion.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 10/29/2014
2
We note that the conspiracy charge would also be a felony. See 18
Pa.C.S. § 905 (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt,
solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the
most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the
conspiracy.”).
-7-