J-S40045-14
[…] three prongs.” Id.
-6-
J-S40045-14
The PCRA court dismissed Kingston’s ineffectiveness claims without a
hearing, concluding that there was no arguable merit. We conclude that the
PCRA court’s reasoning was faulty. Kingston’s claims have arguable merit,
and we must remand for a hearing on the remaining two prongs of
Kingston’s ineffectiveness claims.
The PCRA court found that each of the three solicitation to commit
perjury convictions and each of the three solicitation to hinder prosecution
convictions envisioned culmination in different crimes. Section 906 of the
Crimes Codes provides that a “person may not be convicted of more than
one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or
criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
commission of the same crime.”1 18 PA.CON.STAT.ANN. § 906. This Court
has repeatedly held that a defendant can be convicted of multiple related
inchoate crimes where the inchoate crimes envisioned culmination in distinct
crimes. See Commonwealth v. Grekis, 601 A.2d 1284, 1294 (Pa. Super.
1992).