Com. v. Kuperschmidt, D.
[…] constrained to conclude that Appellant’s sentence of 9 to 17 months at count

82 for attempted identity theft is illegal. Although Appellant does not raise

this issue, we may address it sua sponte because it involves the legality of

Appellant’s sentence. See Commonwealth v. Kiley, --- A.3d ---, 2019 WL

3757608, *5 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2019) (“Appellant did not raise or brief this issue,

but because it pertains to the legality of his sentence, this issue cannot be

waived and it may be addressed by the Court sua sponte.”) (citation omitted).

      Section 9756(b)(1) mandates that “[i]n imposing a sentence of total

confinement . . . [t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement

which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.”            42

Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1).     Instantly, at count 82, the trial court sentenced

Appellant to 9 to 17 months for attempted identity theft.      See Trial Court

Order, 11/1/18, at *2.     As Appellant’s minimum exceeds one-half of the