Com. v. Kuperschmidt, D.
[…] for bail pending appeal. Order, 3/11/19. On appeal, Appellant presents a

single issue for our review:

      1. Did the trial court impose an illegal aggregate sentence of no
      less than twelve (12) months and no more than twenty-nine (29)
      months, a sentence which encompassed the imposition of multiple
      consecutive sentences for only inchoate crimes, all of which arose
      out of a single election fraud scheme in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A.
      § [] 906.



                                       -3-
J-S45025-19



Appellant’s Brief at 3.

      Section 906 of the Crimes Code provides, “[a] person may not be

convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal

solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to

culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. As

noted by our Supreme Court, this Court has interpreted “‘convicted’ in Section

906 to mean the entry of a judgment of sentence, rather than a finding of

guilty.” Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 39 A.3d 977, 983 (Pa. 2012) (citation

omitted).