J-S18014-16
[…] action number 2087-2011 for the inchoate crimes of criminal conspiracy and
attempted robbery were illegal.
The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal
sentence is a question of law. Our standard of review in cases dealing with
questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. See
Commonwelath v. Kimmel, 125 A.3d 1272, 1275 (Pa.Super 2015) (en
banc) (“A claim that convictions merge for sentencing is a question of law;
therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
plenary”).
- 12 -
J-S18014-16
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 906, regarding multiple convictions of
inchoate crimes, “A person may not be convicted of more than one of the
inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal
conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
commission of the same crime.” Herein, the trial court sentenced Appellant
at 2087-2011 to consecutive sentences for attempted robbery and criminal
conspiracy (robbery) for the crimes committed at the Kenmar Hotel on
October 31, 2011. As the facts supporting both offenses stem from identical