Dan Bennett v. CMH Homes, Inc.
[…] Nos. 13-5423/5560 Bennett, et al. v. CMH Homes Page 3 Defendant delivered the home in three pieces and installed it in March 2005, although much of the installation process remains a mystery. At trial, only one of the several members of the installation crew was identified. He was not licensed to install manufactured homes as required by the State of Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 68-126-404(a) (“No person may install a manufactured home in this state unless such person is licensed by the commissioner as an installer.”). Plaintiffs immediately began noticing defects that suggested the home was not level when installed, and they notified the defendant before they closed on the house.