Filed 10/30/14
[…] undoubtedly intentional and carefully considered," but that decision did "not convey an
'authoritative' message of a federal policy against propeller guards [and] nothing in the
Coast Guard's recent regulatory activities alters this conclusion"].)
We also disagree with BRP that the trial court erred when it excluded on the basis
of hearsay the August 1999 letter from a USCG captain commending manufacturers of
PWC's, including BRP, for their efforts "on addressing the causes of PWC accidents" and
for creating a uniform warning label for PWC's.25 BRP does not contend the trial court
incorrectly ruled that letter was hearsay or that an exception to the hearsay rule applied.
(See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 1280 [providing in part that evidence of a writing is not
inadmissible as hearsay "if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by
and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."].)
Instead, BRP generally contends under Evidence Code section 356 that the trial
court erred when it refused to admit this (and other categories of) evidence. Evidence
Code section 356 provides in part: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or