Ettlin v. Veasey CA4/2
[…] [Citation.]” (Caperton v. A.T. Massey Coal Co., Inc. (2009) 556 U.S. 868, 876.) Moreover, even when the judge does not have a direct pecuniary interest, “‘[e]very procedure which would offer a possible temptation to the average man as a judge . . . not to hold the balance nice, clear and true . . . denies . . . due process of law.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 878; see also id. at pp. 885- 886.) As a matter of state law, a judge is disqualified if “he or she “has a financial interest in the subject matter in a proceeding or in a party to the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(3)(A).) A judge is also disqualified if: “(i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests of justice. “(ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial. 11 “(iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A).) We begin with the proposition that judges must be paid.