Ettlin v. Veasey CA4/2
[…] (Lewis v. City of Benicia (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1539.) Separately and alternatively, they have also forfeited this contention by failing to provide us with an adequate record. (See part V, ante.) Although Cooper did file a motion for change of venue, which is in the record, the record does not contain any opposition to the motion or any ruling on the motion. C. Misprision of Felony. Plaintiffs contend that, by failing to report the fact that local supplemental benefits are illegal, the judges are guilty of misprision of felony under 18 United States Code section 4. This statute provides that “[w]hoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States” has committed a federal crime. (Plaintiffs do not identify the federal felony that the judges supposedly concealed.) 23 Plaintiffs did not allege misprision of felony in their complaints.