Ettlin v. Veasey CA4/2
[…] (Id. at p. 657.) In 2009, in response to Sturgeon I, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 11 (2009–2010 2d Ex. Sess.) (SBX2 11). SBX2 11 enacted Government Code section 68220, which, as relevant here, provides: “(a) Judges of a court whose judges received supplemental judicial benefits provided by the county or court, or both, as of July 1, 2008, shall continue to receive supplemental benefits from the county or court then paying the benefits on the same terms and conditions as were in effect on that date. “(b) A county may terminate its obligation to provide benefits under this section upon providing the Administrative Director of the Courts and the impacted judges with 4 180 days’ written notice. The termination shall not be effective as to any judge during his or her current term while that judge continues to serve as a judge in that court or, at the election of the county, when that judge leaves office.” In addition, an uncodified portion of SBX2 11 provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, no governmental entity, or officer or employee of a governmental entity, shall incur any liability or be subject to prosecution or disciplinary action because of benefits provided to a judge under the