Filed 10/30/14 Adoption of J.T. CA1/5
[…] (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The
Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
provided in [article 3 of Title 5, Chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
7
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also id.,
§ 413.10 subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in
this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four
methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by
mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ.
Proc., §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.)
With respect to personal service, “A summons may be served by personal delivery
of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a
summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 415.10.) “A summons may be served by any person who is at least 18 years of
age and not a party to this action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 414.10.) Here, the maternal
grandmother personally served Justin with a notice advising him an adoption proceeding