Adoption of J.T. CA1/5
[…] On September 3, 2013, Justin filed a memorandum of points and authorities opposing the termination of his parental rights. He urged the court to find personal 4 Under 25 United States Code section 1915(a), “In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 6 service of the 30-day notice by the maternal grandmother was improper, arguing a professional process server was required for adoption-related documents under Oklahoma law.