Filed 10/30/14 Adoption of J.T. CA1/5
[…] by a licensed process server (Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 7503-3.1), he does not renew that claim
on appeal. Nor does he renew his claim his mother should have been served because he
was a minor at the time.
8
62 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1381 (Torres).) Justin’s actions after receiving notice amount to a
general appearance and forfeits his complaint regarding a lack of personal jurisdiction.
Justin argues his personal appearance at the hearing on August 12, 2013, did not
amount to a general appearance because Code of Civil Procedure section 418.11
provides: “An appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an
appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is
made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a waiver of the right to make a
motion [to quash] under Section 418.10.” He reasons he objected to jurisdiction when he
appeared on August 12, and the only other relief sought at the hearing was an attempt by
the adoptive parents to obtain an ex parte order without requiring further notice to Justin,