Filed 10/30/14 Adoption of J.T. CA1/5
[…] uncles had the ability to provide for the minor in ways neither she nor Justin could; that
Justin, to her knowledge, has not been raised in a Native American culture, or by a Native
American caretaker; and that her uncles had been in touch with a social worker from the
Cherokee Nation and would assist the minor in learning about this aspect of his heritage.
On September 3, 2013, Justin filed a memorandum of points and authorities
opposing the termination of his parental rights. He urged the court to find personal
4
Under 25 United States Code section 1915(a), “In any adoptive placement of an
Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other
members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”
6
service of the 30-day notice by the maternal grandmother was improper, arguing a
professional process server was required for adoption-related documents under Oklahoma
law.