Oct 30 2014, 9:15 am
[…] conviction court, Hollowell presented no evidence whatsoever that the Brief presented by the
State—the Appellee—contained any misstatement of facts. Indeed the Appellee’s Brief was
never even introduced into evidence.3 Hence on the only point that Hollowell raised as
constituting ineffective assistance, he offered no evidence in support. Instead Hollowell shifted
gears and began his presentation of evidence arguing that the crime of conspiracy “requires proof
of two intents, an intent to commit a felony, and an intent to agree to commit the felony.” Tr. at
16; see Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 (“A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to
commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.”). According to
Hollowell appellate counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to “challenge[] both intents
in [his] brief to the Court of Appeals.” Tr. at 17. Again, in his petition Hollowell mentioned
nothing about “two intents.”