Wagner v. State
[…] We previously recognized in Stanley, 175 Md. App. at 265, that FI § 1-204 does govern the ownership interests of joint owners upon the death of a co-owner and abrogates all of the case law before it related to the issue, but we have not determined the applicability of FI § 1-204 to the rights of joint owners while all owners are still 14 FI § 1-204(b)(2)(i) provides: “’Account’ means any type of deposit or share account at a depository institution.” FI § 1-294(b)(7) provides: “’Joint account’ means any account other than a P.O.D. account or a trust account established in the name of 2 or more parties.” FI § 1-204(b)(8)(i) provides: “’Multiple-party account’ means any of the following types of accounts at a depository institution: 1. Joint account; 2. P.O.D. account; or 3. Trust account.” A “P.O.D. account” is defined in FI § 1-204(b)(10). The parties do not argue that any of the accounts at issue is a P.O.D. account. Stanley, 175 Md. App. at 256 n.5. 11 living, as is the case here.