Wagner v. State
[…] Wagner instead argues that the above factual findings are irrelevant because, as a party to the joint account, she was an “owner” of the property, and thus could not be convicted of stealing her own property. Wagner’s argument is based on FI § 1-204(f), which states as follows: Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, the funds in a multiple-party account may be withdrawn by any party or by a convenience person for any party or parties, whether or not any other party to the account is incapacitated or deceased. In essence, Wagner claims that because she, as a party to the account, was authorized under FI § 1-204(f) to withdraw funds from that account, she was also authorized to use these funds for her own use. Wagner’s strained reading of FI § 1-204(f) fails.