Wagner v. State
[…] B. The Financial Institutions Article The parties also draw our attention to FI § 1-204, Transfer of account on death, which states: (a) A provision in an account agreement for a transfer on death in compliance with this section is nontestamentary and shall be effective according to the provisions of this section. Transfers pursuant to this 13 We note that there is nothing in the legislative history for CL § 7-104 (or the statutes prior to the consolidation into the current theft statute) indicating that the legislature addressed the particular issue of taking money from a joint bank account. 10 section are effective in the form and manner prescribed by this section and are not to be considered testamentary. ... (f) Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, the funds in a multiple-party account may be withdrawn by any party or by a convenience person for any party or parties, whether or not any other party to the account is incapacitated or deceased.