Wagner v. State
[…] Moreover, we agree with the State that Wagner’s strained interpretation of FI § 1- 204(f) would effectively render FI § 1-204(d) meaningless and lead to inconsistent outcomes under FI § 1-204(f) and FI § 1-204(d). FI § 1-204(d) addresses ownership of funds in a multiple-party account after the death of a party to a multiple-party account, and provides, in relevant part, for joint ownership of funds by the surviving parties unless another agreement exists. See FI § 1-204(d)(2) (“If the account agreement does not expressly establish the right to funds in the account upon the death of a party, or if there is no account agreement, any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party or parties.”).