Wagner v. State
[…] Indeed, rather than attacking the evidentiary basis for the conviction for theft of property with a value of at least $500, Wagner relies exclusively on FI § 1-204(f) to contend that, as a party to the Account, she was an owner of the funds in the Account and had the legal authority to access the Account and exercise control over the funds, such that she could not be convicted of stealing her own property. We disagree. Stated simply, FI § 1-204(f) does not mention, let alone implicate, the ownership rights among living parties to a joint or multiple-party account; instead, FI § 1-204(f) provides that a party to a joint or multiple-party account may access and withdraw funds in the account. We explain. FI § 1-204(f) provides, in its entirety: “Unless the account agreement expressly provides otherwise, the funds in a multiple-party account may be withdrawn by any party or by a convenience person for any party or parties, whether or not any other party to the account is incapacitated or deceased.” FI § 1-204(b)(5) defines a “convenience person” as: [A]ny person who is authorized to drawn upon funds in an account: (i) Under - 14 - a power of attorney given by 1 or more parties to the account; or (ii) By virtue of a designation in the account agreement appointing that person as agent of a