Wagner v. State
[…] In 1992, the General Assembly passed House Bill 956 (which became, among other statutes, FI § 1-204), for 15 Moreover, we observe that to equate the authority to withdraw with ownership under FI § 1-204(f) would mean that a convenience person—who is authorized under FI § 1-204(f) to withdraw funds from a multiple-party account—is an owner of the funds in the account. This result obviously conflicts with the definition of a convenience person in FI § 1-204(b)(5), as well as the clear dictate of FI § 1-204(i)(2), which provides, in no uncertain terms, that “[n]o funds in the account shall belong to any convenience person by reason of that capacity.” - 16 - the purpose of, among other things, “authorizing certain persons to withdraw funds in a multiple-party account under certain circumstances[,]” “providing that financial institutions may make payments from multiple-party accounts to certain persons without liability under certain