Wagner v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 637:3 provided that “a person is guilty of the crime of theft by unauthorized taking ‘if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.’” Gagne, 79 A.3d at 452. - 31 - or cashing checks. The victim never told the defendant that she could take money from the joint account for her own use.”