Wagner v. State
[…] Section 1-204 of the Financial Institutions Article of the Maryland Code (1980, 2011 Repl.Vol.) defines multiple-party accounts and sets forth the rights and ownership interests of parties and non-parties in joint accounts, both while all parties are living and upon the death of one of the parties. The statute defines a “joint account” as “any account 1 Northern Securities Co. v. United States, 193 U.S. 197, 364, 24 S. Ct. 436, 468, 48 L. Ed. 679, 726 (1904) (Holmes, J., dissenting) other than a P.O.D. account or a trust account established in the name of 2 or more parties[]”, id. at § 1-204(b)(7), and includes a “joint account” under the definition of a multiple-party account. Id. at § 1-204(b)(8)(i)(1). A “party” is defined as “any person who, by the terms of the account agreement, possesses a present right to draw upon funds in a multiple-party account.” Id. at § 1-204(b)(9)(i).