Wagner v. State
[…] As Chief Judge Barbera pointed out during oral argument, such a position presupposes that Wagner was a joint owner of the funds in the Account in the first place. Moreover, because neither FI § 1-204(f) nor FI § 1-204 as a whole implicates ownership of funds in a joint or multiple-party account where the parties to the account are alive, our holding is not inconsistent with that of the Court of Special Appeals, which 17 CR § 7-110(a) provides, in pertinent part: (1) It is not a defense to the crime of theft that the defendant has an interest in the property that was the subject of the theft if another also has an interest in or right to possess the property that the defendant is not entitled to infringe. (2) In determining the right of possession: (i) a joint or common owner of the property does not have a right of possession of the property that is superior to the right of any other joint or common owner of the property[.] - 26 - concluded as follows: In approaching ownership of a bank account prior to the death of one of the parties, the current state of the law requires us to look to the intent of [Father] and determine if he intended to make an irrevocable gift of ownership of the [A]ccount. . . . [T]itling an