Wagner v. State
[…] Slip Op. at 28. The Majority offers the example of a multi-party account with three or more parties where one of the parties dies, and one of the remaining parties withdraws all of the funds from the account, thereby eliminating any ownership interest of the other survivors. In essence, what the Majority is saying is that the survivors have equal rights to the funds in the account after the death of one of the parties, which would be negated were any one of the joint owners to have been able to withdraw all the funds prior to the death of one. It is true that under Section 1- 204(d)(2), upon the death of one of the joint owners, each remaining owner becomes 3 Section 1-204(d) of the Financial Institutions Article provides, in relevant part: (1) Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party account, the right to any funds in the account shall be determined in accordance with the express terms of the account agreement. (2) If the account agreement does not expressly establish the right to funds in the account upon the death of a party, or if there is no account agreement, any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party or parties. 4 entitled to an equal fractional part of the funds, similar to a tenant in common, because no one party could have, absent an agreement to the contrary, an ownership interest greater than any other party upon the death of a party to a joint account. Md. Code. Ann., Fin. Inst. § 1-204(d)(2). While all parties to a joint account are living, however, each has an ownership interest in all of the funds. My observation is reinforced by the opinion of the Court of Special Appeals in Stanley v. Stanley, 175 Md.