Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Moore, J.
[…] Moore, 49 A.3d at 899. However, we note that the PIC statute requires only that an individual intended to employ the weapon or firearm criminally, and does not contain an element requiring the actual criminal employment of the weapon or firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.”).