[J-14-2014]
[…] prohibited from possessing a firearm, and police discovered Appellee in possession of
the firearm in his car.
5
In so holding, the Superior Court stated that its ruling “flows from the elements of
[PIC], which unequivocally require that the weapon or firearm be employed criminally.”
Moore, 49 A.3d at 899. However, we note that the PIC statute requires only that an
individual intended to employ the weapon or firearm criminally, and does not contain an
element requiring the actual criminal employment of the weapon or firearm. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he
possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.”).
[J-14-2014] - 4
While the Commonwealth argued that Appellee’s PIC conviction should stand
based upon Pennsylvania’s well settled acceptance of inconsistent jury verdicts, the
Superior Court rejected this contention, finding that principle inapplicable in the instant