J-S70021-16
[…] of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt by wholly circumstantial evidence.
The facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth
need not be absolutely incompatible with a defendant’s
innocence. Questions of doubt are for the hearing judge, unless
the evidence is so weak that, as a matter of law, no probability
of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances
established by the Commonwealth.
In re A.V., 48 A.3d 1251, 1252–1253 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quotation
omitted).
Here, D.S. challenges his adjudication on the charge of PIC. Section
907 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument
of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
(b) Possession of weapon.--A person commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a firearm or
other weapon concealed upon his person with intent to employ it
criminally.
****
(d) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words
and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
subsection:
****
-5-
J-S70021-16
“Instrument of crime.” Any of the following:
(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use.
(2) Anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by
the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate
for lawful uses it may have.
“Weapon.”