J-S70021-16
[…] “instrument of crime” as defined in the statute. As the juvenile court
explained in its opinion: “The totality of the circumstances leads this court
-7-
J-S70021-16
to infer that D.S. possessed the BB gun, an instrument which this court
knows to be commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances not
manifestly appropriate for the lawful uses it may have.” Juvenile Court
Opinion, 3/21/2016, at 4-5. The Commonwealth was not required to also
prove the BB gun was “specially made or specially adapted for criminal use”
or that it met the definition of a “weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. The statute is
disjunctive; proof that the BB gun was something “used for criminal
purposes and possessed [] under circumstances not manifestly appropriate
for lawful uses it may have” was sufficient to establish the gun was an
“instrument of crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). Accordingly, D.S.’s first
argument fails.7
Next, D.S. contends that, even if we conclude the BB gun constituted
an “instrument of crime,” the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate he