J-S70021-16
[…] Moreover, he emphasizes the
Commonwealth failed to introduce any photographs of the gun, or ballistics
reports, and, without this additional evidence, a “functioning BB gun does
not automatically qualify as a weapon pursuant to Section 907[.]” Id. at 12.
Further, D.S. asserts the Commonwealth also provided “no evidence that
[the BB gun] was specifically made or adapted for criminal use,” and
therefore, it could not be considered an “instrument of crime.” Id. at 13.
The trial court, however, determined the recovered BB gun constituted
an “instrument of crime” under Section 907(d). Specifically, the court found
the gun was “used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
-6-
J-S70021-16
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”
Juvenile Court Opinion, 3/21/2016, at 3, quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). The
juvenile court stated it was “well aware that BB guns can be used to commit
gun-point robberies, as well as for the thief’s self-protection during the
commission of thefts.” Id. at 4.