J-S62035-14
[…] light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner,
support the conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. Where there
is sufficient evidence to enable the trier of fact to find every
element of the crime has been established beyond a reasonable
doubt, the sufficiency of the evidence claim must fail.
Commonwealth v. Mollett, 5 A.3d 291, 313 (Pa. Super. 2010) (internal
citations omitted), appeal denied, 14 A.3d 826 (Pa. 2011).
In order to secure a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must prove
the defendant “possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it
criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). The statute defines an “instrument of
crime,” in relevant part, as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and
possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).
Hynson relies on this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v.
Williams, 808 A.2d 213 (Pa. Super. 2002), for support of his argument on
appeal. In Williams, a panel of this Court held that a walkie-talkie the