J-S62035-14
[…] Hynson’s Brief
at 13. Further, he contends that because the gasoline “was employed only
as a means to facilitate the commission of the crime of arson[,]” it was not
an “instrument of crime” as defined by the statute.
When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
____________________________________________
6
Although the trial court did not explain the basis of its ruling, we note the
Commonwealth did not provide Hynson, before the sentencing hearing, with
the requisite notice of its intent to seek the imposition of the mandatory
minimum term. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d) (“[R]easonable notice of the
Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided
after conviction and before sentencing.”).
-4-
J-S62035-14
[w]e must determine whether the evidence admitted at trial, and
all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, when viewed in a
light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner,
support the conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. Where there