J-S18029-15
[…] issues). Merger, however, is a nonwaivable challenge to the legality of a
sentence. Commonwealth v. Pettersen, 49 A.3d 903, 911 (Pa. Super.
2012). The issue is a pure question of law, allowing for plenary review. Id.
Although the trial court focused on waiver, it also referenced the May
9, 2014 notes of testimony, and maintained it “thoroughly and adequately
addressed the [merger] issues raised by [Appellant].” Statement Pursuant
to Pa.R.[A.]P. 1925(a), at 1-2. Upon review, we agree that Appellant’s
merger issues are without merit.
Within his appellate brief, Appellant fails to reference 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9765, which addresses merger and provides:
-3-
J-S18029-15
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
offense.
The question is “not simply whether a criminal ‘committed one act or many.’
Rather, the important question is whether ‘each offense requires proof of a
fact which the other does not’; if this test is satisfied, there is no merger.”
Commonwealth v. Payne, 868 A.2d 1257, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2005)