J-S21005-18
[…] 2 “The phrase illegal sentence is a term of art in Pennsylvania [] that is applied
to three narrow categories of cases[, including claims involving merger/double
jeopardy[.]” Commonwealth v. Munday, 78 A.3d 661, 664 (Pa. Super.
2013).
-3-
J-S21005-18
437 A.2d 385, 348 (Pa. 1981). Merger principles safeguard criminal
defendants from double jeopardy violations by guiding judicial inquiry into
whether multiple punishments have been imposed for the same offense.
Miskovitch, 64 A.3d at 685.
In Pennsylvania, merger is governed under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765, which
provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The statute establishes two requirements for merger of
offenses: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the
statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
elements of the other offense. Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833. Baldwin holds
that our General Assembly intended to preclude merger of offenses where
each requires proof of an element the other does not. Id. at 834-835.
We begin our merger analysis under section 9765 by setting forth the