J-S27005-18
[…] sentences should have merged, is a claim relating to the legality of sentencing,
which cannot be waived. Commonwealth v. Lomax, 8 A.3d 1264, 1267 (Pa.
Super. 2010) (allegation that convictions should have merged for sentencing
purposes relates to legality of sentencing and cannot be waived). This Court
has the ability to consider an issue of legality of sentence sua sponte.
Commonwealth v. Orellana, 86 A.3d 877, 882–883 n.7 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Therefore, out of an abundance of caution, and in the alternative, we address
the underlying issue.
Section 9765 of our Judicial Code provides as follows:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless
two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the
statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d
830, 833 (Pa. 2009); accord Commonwealth v. Wade, 33 A.3d 108 (Pa.
Super. 2011) (42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 prohibits the merger of sentences unless a
-8-
J-S27005-18
strict two-part test is met; the convictions must be based on a single criminal