J-S27005-18
[…] theory any further but to note that, due to the hours
that passed between [Appellant’s] altercation with the
decedent’s brother and the shooting, the record would
not have supported a voluntary manslaughter
instruction with respect to heat of passion.
To support a verdict for voluntary manslaughter under an
“imperfect self-defense” theory,the evidence must show that the
accused, at the time of the killing, “held ‘an unreasonable rather
than a reasonable belief that deadly force was required to save his
or her life,’ and ‘all other principles of justification under 18
Pa.C.S. § 505 have been met.” Commonwealth v. Sanchez,
82A.3d 943, 980 (2013), citing Commonwealth v. Tilley, 595 A.2d
575, 582 (Pa. 1991); see also 18Pa.C.S. § 2503(b) (“A person
who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits
voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the
circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the
killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles
of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.”).
In light of the record before this [c]ourt, a jury instruction
on voluntary manslaughter was not warranted. On March 26,
2010, [Appellant] had an altercation with Ngoy. Around 8:00 PM
that evening, hours after the incident with Ngoy, [Appellant]