Com. v. Hernandez, M.
[…] July 3, 2019) (non-precedential decision) (“The argument could be made that when a defendant commits [a killing], he ‘recklessly engages in conduct which places the victim in danger of death.’” (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705)). However, that is not the end of our analysis. The trial court concluded that Appellant’s respective convictions for third-degree murder and REAP do not merge because the convictions involved different victims. Specifically, the trial court explained that “the charges relate ____________________________________________ 6 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (“A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently causes the death of another human being.”). - 10 - J-A21008-19 to two separate victims. Christian Aguilar was the victim of the murder, and his girlfriend Maria Guzman was the victim of the [REAP] charge.”