STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] be instructed on first degree murder, if the jury found petitioner guilty of first degree murder, the
trial court would enter an order for a second degree murder conviction. Therefore, we reject
petitioner’s double jeopardy argument because he was never at risk of being convicted of first
degree murder at the second trial. Stated succinctly, under the double jeopardy clause the State
was prohibited from subjecting petitioner to the hazards of trial and possible conviction for first
6
West Virginia Code § 61-11-13 (2014) is consistent with Ball. The statute provides that
“[a] person acquitted by the jury upon the facts and merits on a former trial may plead such
acquittal in bar of a second prosecution for the same offense, notwithstanding any defect in the
form or substance of the indictment or accusation on which he was acquitted.”
4
degree murder more than once; syllabus point three of Cobb removes that possibility by directing
the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser offense. 166 W.Va. 65, 272 S.E.2d 467.
We find support for our holding in Morris v. Mathews, 475 U.S. 237 (1986), where the