between the State and criminal defendants.” Alleyne v. United
[…] attempt to kill the victim and who is convicted under s.
782.04 of a capital felony, or an offense that was
reclassified as a capital felony, which was committed
before the person attained 18 years of age may be
punished by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term
of years equal to life if, after a sentencing hearing
conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401,
the court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate
sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a
review of his or her sentence in accordance with s.
921.1402(2)(c).
Ch. 2014–220, § 1, Laws of Fla. Alongside these changes, the
Legislature also created section 921.1402, Florida Statutes, which
provides, in pertinent part:
(2)(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s.
775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her
sentence after 25 years [unless the juvenile offender has
previously been convicted of certain enumerated offenses
that were part of a separate criminal transaction or
episode].
- 10 -
...
(c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than
15 years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2., s. 775.082(3)(a)5.b., or
s. 775.082(3)(b)2.b. is entitled to a review of his or her
sentence after 15 years.
Ch. 2014–220, § 3, Laws of Fla.
Together, these statutes set new sentencing parameters for
juvenile capital felony offenders while eliminating mandatory life
sentences without the possibility of parole. Under the new
sentencing scheme, juvenile capital felony offenders may still