Present: All the Justices
[…] that language.'" Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349, 706
S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011) (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World
of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178
(2007)).
To determine whether language is ambiguous, we must
consider whether "the text can be understood in more than one
way or refers to two or more things simultaneously [or]
whe[ther] the language is difficult to comprehend, is of
doubtful import, or lacks clearness or definiteness." Boynton
v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227 n.8, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 n.8
(2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Code § 22.1-254(A) reads as follows:
5
Except as otherwise provided in this article, every
parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth
having control or charge of any child who will have
reached the fifth birthday on or before September 30
of any school year and who has not passed the
eighteenth birthday shall, during the period of each
year the public schools are in session and for the
same number of days and hours per day as the public
schools, send such child to a public school or to a
private, denominational, or parochial school or have
such child taught by a tutor or teacher of
qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education
and approved by the division superintendent, or
provide for home instruction of such child as
described in § 22.1-254.1.
(Emphasis added.)
The word "send" has a variety of different definitions,
but to determine whether it is ambiguous, we must consider the
term in context. "'A statute is not to be construed by
singling out a particular phrase.'" Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty.
Employees' Retirement Sys.