Present: All the Justices
[…] and/or absences or to accompany the student to such a meeting.
It also imposes a lesser penalty ($500) than Code § 22.1-254.
Again, this is very different from the parent who is causing
her child to be tardy in violation of Code § 22.1-254.
The majority hypothesizes that interpreting Code § 22.1-
254 to mean more than mere enrollment would allow a parent to
be prosecuted for de minimis absence or tardiness, but this
18
contention is speculative. While this hypothesis is possible,
the absence of any reported cases of this occurring would tend
to indicate it is unlikely. Although Code § 22.1-268 compels
Commonwealth's Attorneys to prosecute all cases arising under
this article, Code § 22.1-269 bestows upon the board of
education in each jurisdiction the power and duty to “see that
the provisions of this article are properly enforced throughout
the Commonwealth.” The school board is required to create,
publish, and enforce “standards of student conduct and
attendance and enforcement procedures designed to provide that
public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of
disruption.” Code § 22.1-253.13:7(C)(3). To this end and