Present: All the Justices
[…] notification of the court if the child continues to be absent
without parental awareness or support. Code § 22.1-263
punishes noncompliance with this statute. If these same
criminal repercussions could be triggered for failing to send a
child to school for even one day, however, the entire
structured graduated plan articulated in Code § 22.1-258 would
be advisory at best.
10
Similarly, under Article 3 of the same chapter, Code
§ 22.1-279.3(A) imposes on parents a "duty to assist the school
in enforcing the standards of student conduct and compulsory
school attendance." Code § 22.1-263 provides the same criminal
penal provisions for violating "parental responsibility
provisions relating to compulsory school attendance included in
§ 22.1-279.3" as for violating Code § 22.1-254(A). Thus,
violation of Code § 22.1-254(A) must encompass something
distinct from compliance with attendance policies, or Code
§ 22.1-254(A) and Code § 22.1-279.3(A) would be redundant and
have no independent legal meaning.