Present: All the Justices
[…] interpreting Code § 22.1-254 to apply to tardiness. Code
§ 22.1-258 specifically deals with the procedure that is to be
followed when a student “fails to report to school” and there
is no indication that the parent is “aware” of the absence.
That is inherently different from Code § 22.1-254, which places
the duty upon parents to “send” their children to school. This
duty connotes a knowing obligation and/or requirement on the
parent that would apply under circumstances such as here, where
the parent was only prosecuted for those instances of which she
was aware.
17
Significantly, Code § 22.1-258 specifically provides that,
“[n]othing in this section [dealing with the unaware parent]
shall be construed to limit in any way the authority of any
attendance officer or division superintendent to seek immediate
compliance with the compulsory school attendance law as set
forth in this article.” There is nothing mentioned in this
statute about allowing a school district to proceed immediately
against a parent who is aware but unresponsive to a child’s
failure to attend school and/or to attend school in a timely
fashion that would render ineffective a separate provision that