PRECEDENTIAL
[…] INA § 212(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (1994) (repealed 1996);
Perez v. Elwood, 294 F.3d 552, 556 (3d Cir. 2002). IIRIRA
repealed this provision and replaced it with a similar
procedure known as cancellation of removal. To be eligible
for cancellation of removal, a legal permanent resident alien
must (1) be “lawfully admitted for permanent residence for
not less than 5 years,” (2) have “resided in the United States
continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any
status,” and (3) “not [have] been convicted of an aggravated
felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a).
However, IIRIRA also mandated a new scheme for
calculating an alien’s period of continuous residence,
whereby “any period of continuous residence or continuous
physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to
end . . . when the alien has committed an offense referred to
in section 1182(a)(2) of this title that renders the
alien . . . removable from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. §
1229b(d)(1)(B). This is commonly known as the “stop-time”
rule. Briseno-Flores v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 492 F.3d 226, 227
(3d Cir. 2007).
5
B. Petitioner’s Removal Proceedings and the
Immigration Judge’s Decision