PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Congress may have rationally concluded
that an alien who has resided in the United States for a longer
period of time should have a greater right to stay in the
country than one who has resided here for a shorter period of
time. Because the stop-time rule is one that Congress, and
not the BIA, created, the argument that the BIA acted
arbitrarily in applying it is misplaced.
2. Whether the BIA Erred in Finding that Petitioner
Could Not Apply for 212(c)Waiver and Cancellation of
Removal Concurrently
Petitioner argues that the BIA and IJ should have
allowed him to apply for relief under section 212(c) as well as
cancellation of removal concurrently. He argues that
although section 1229b(c)(6) provides: “[a]n alien whose
removal has previously been canceled under [cancellation of
removal] . . . or who has been granted relief under section
[212(c)]” shall be “ineligible for relief,” 8 U.S.C. §
1229b(c)(6), this provision does not make clear whether
aliens may apply concurrently for both, based on its use of the
word “previously.” Additionally, he points to Munoz-Yepez
v. Gonzales, 465 F.3d 347 (8th Cir. 2006) (denying