S14A0835. COXWELL v. COXWELL.
[…] ascertain the agreement’s terms and that, therefore, it could not enforce the
agreement.
1. Our review of the trial court’s decision must begin by identifying the
standard of proof necessary for establishing the contents of a lost antenuptial
agreement. Though Wife urges us to adopt the clear and convincing evidence
standard, we conclude that preponderance of the evidence is the proper standard.
2
A divorce action is a civil proceeding, and the Georgia Code says that “in all
civil proceedings, a preponderance of evidence shall be considered sufficient to
produce mental conviction.” OCGA § 24-14-3. See also OCGA § 19-5-8
(“[t]he same rules of pleading and practice applicable to ordinary civil actions
shall apply to actions for divorce . . . , except as otherwise specifically provided
in this chapter”). In addition, the specific provision in our newly revised
evidence code addressing the admissibility of secondary evidence of lost
documents contains no reference to a heightened standard of proof. See OCGA
§ 24-10-1004; see also Jefferson Pilot Fire & Cas. Co. v. Prickett, 176 Ga. App.