.•/•.ru-i!-!!.: •[:;;•:
[…] of law. Fed. Wav Sch. Dist. No. 210 v. Vinson. 172 Wn.2d 756, 764-65, 261 P.3d 145
(2011). This court reviews the superior court's decision to issue a writ de novo.
Commanda v. Carv. 143 Wn.2d 651, 654, 23 P.3d 1086 (2001).
Skinner argues the trial court erred in granting the City's application for a statutory
writ of review, because granting one would circumvent the legislature's directive set forth
in RCW 41.12.090—the statute that provides the disciplinary procedures for police civil
servants. He asserts this is so, because RCW 41.12.090 provides for an appeal only by
the disciplined police officer, and not for an appeal by the city. RCW 41.12.090 states, "If
such judgment or order be concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the
accused may appeal therefrom." RCW 41.12.090 (emphasis added).
In Federal Wav, the Supreme Court analyzed authorizing a writ of review in the
context of RCW 28A.405.320. 172 Wn.2d at 766. RCW 28A.405.320 provides teachers,
principals, supervisors, superintendents, and other certificated employees with the right