City of Medina v. Skinner
[…] Fed. Way Sch. Dist. No. 210 v. Vinson, 172 Wn.2d 756, 764-65, 261 P.3d 145 (2011). This court reviews the superior court’s decision to issue a writ de novo. Commanda v. Cary, 143 Wn.2d 651, 654, 23 P.3d 1086 (2001).

¶7 Skinner argues the trial court erred in granting the City’s application for a statutory writ of review, because granting one would circumvent the legislature’s directive set forth in RCW 41.12.090 — the statute that provides the disciplinary procedures for police civil servants. He asserts this is so, because RCW 41.12.090 provides for an appeal only by the disciplined police officer, not for an appeal by the city. RCW 41.12.090 states, “If such judgment or order be concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the accused may appeal therefrom.” (Emphasis added.)