This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).
I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that the county
made reasonable efforts to reunite the family.
Before parental rights may be terminated, the county must make reasonable efforts
to reunite the child with the parent. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2012); In re
Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996). “Reasonable efforts” means “the
exercise of due diligence by the [county] to use culturally appropriate and available
services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f)
(2012). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court
must consider whether the services were “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the
child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate;
(4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the
circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2012). “[T]he nature of the services which
constitute reasonable efforts depends on the problem presented.” In re Welfare of
Children of T.R., 750 N.W.2d 656, 664 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted).
It is undisputed that the problem presented is mother’s mental illness.