State v. Dist. Ct. Jones (Johnny)
[…] State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Armstrong), 127 Nev. , 267 P.3d 777, 780 (2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). "Petitioned ] carr[ies] the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted." Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004). Unfair joinder SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A 7014,4 Even when charges are properly joined, some form of relief may be necessary to avert unfair prejudice to the defendant. NRS 174.165(1) provides that "[i]f it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . in an indictment . . . , the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, . . . or provide whatever relief justice requires." The defendant has the burden of demonstrating to the district court that the joinder would be unfairly prejudicial; this requires more than a mere showing that severance may improve the defendant's chances for acquittal. Weber v.