Bennie Gunn v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. The plain error doctrine has been construed to include anything that “seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” McClain v. State, 929 So. 2d 946, 951(¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (citing United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993)). Smith v. State, 984 So. 2d 295, 301 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (parallel citations omitted). ¶20. Mississippi’s statute dealing with the joinder and severance of offenses is Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007), which provides: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding. 8 ¶21. Gunn correctly cites Corley v.