IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] he “wasn’t caught with nothing in [his] hands.” Gunn further claimed that the police had
framed him, and that he was not the same man portrayed in the police video. Ultimately,
Gunn was convicted of grand larceny, and now appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Whether the evidence was sufficient to support the verdict.
¶8. The reviewing court must determine whether, when viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the State, any rational juror could have found that the State had proved
3
each element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.1 Mississippi Code Section
97-17-41 defines grand larceny:
Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously,
the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in
the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.2
¶9. Though Gunn asserts he was not the man who stole the duffel bag, overwhelming
evidence proves the contrary. King, an eyewitness, testified that he had seen Gunn remove
the bag of tools from the victim’s trunk and carry them away. And while Farmer did not see