RE: Henry R. Davenport v. D&L Construction & Solid Walls, LLC,
[…] defines the term “independent contractor.”17
“[O]nly employees, not independent contractors, are eligible to receive
workers’ compensation for work-related injuries. The burden of proof in a workers’
compensation case is upon the moving party. Generally the quantum of proof for
elements in a workers’ compensation case is a preponderance of the evidence.” 18 A
case’s individual facts and circumstances determine a worker’s status, “and the factor
which has been given predominant consideration is the right to control. An employer
16
19 Del. C. § 2301(10).
17
19 Del. C. § 2311(a)(2) (“For purposes of this section, ‘independent contractor’ shall
mean any person not excluded from mandatory coverage under provisions of this chapter, who
performs work or provides services for a contractor, subcontractor or other ‘contracting entity’ in
return for remuneration and/or other valuable considerations but who is not an employee of the
contractor[,] subcontractor or other ‘contracting entity’ or any other person or entity with respect
to the work performed or the services provided.”).
18
Falconi v. Coombs & Coombs, Inc., 902 A.2d 1094, 1097 (Del. 2006) (citations
omitted).
15
may not avoid liability for worker’s compensation simply by classifying his employee
as an independent contractor.” 19
In reaching the conclusion as to whether a worker is an employee or an