RE: Henry R. Davenport v. D&L Construction & Solid Walls, LLC,
[…] benefits.” 33
The phrase “arising out of employment” “is generally held to refer to the origin
of the accident and its cause, and relates to the character and quality of the accident
with reference to the employment.”34 Further, “[m]ost . . . authorities . . . hold that an
injury arises out of the employment if it arises out of the nature, conditions,
obligations or incidents of the employment, or has a reasonable relation to it.”35
However, the injury need not arise from the employee’s main work.36 “It is sufficient
32
19 Del. C. § 2301(15). See also 19 Del. C. § 2304 (“Every employer and employee,
adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter
respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising
out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the
exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”).
33
Delhaize America, Inc. v. Barkas, 2007 WL 2429375, at *3 (Del. Super. Aug. 22, 2007)
(citations omitted).
34
Dravo Corp. v. Strosnider, 45 A.2d 542, 544 (Del. Super. 1945).
35
Id. (citation omitted).
36
Id.
20