Davenport v. D&L Construction & Solid Walls, LLC.
[…] The burden of proof in a workers’ compensation case is upon the moving party. Generally the quantum of proof for elements in a workers’ compensation case is a preponderance of the evidence.” 18 A case’s individual facts and circumstances determine a worker’s status, “and the factor which has been given predominant consideration is the right to control. An employer 16 19 Del. C. § 2301(10). 17 19 Del. C. § 2311(a)(2) (“For purposes of this section, ‘independent contractor’ shall mean any person not excluded from mandatory coverage under provisions of this chapter, who performs work or provides services for a contractor, subcontractor or other ‘contracting entity’ in return for remuneration and/or other valuable considerations but who is not an employee of the contractor[,] subcontractor or other ‘contracting entity’ or any other person or entity with respect to the work performed or the services provided.”). 18 Falconi v.