IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On the other hand, Claimant argues that the CWMA can be applied
retroactively because it is a remedial statute intended to correct defects in
classifying employees for workers’ compensation benefits, and the Board
recognized the CWMA’s penalty provisions would have no application prior to its
effective date. He further argues that the CWMA may be used as guidance under
the traditional factors because the Board applied two distinct analyses, one under
the CWMA and one under the traditional common law analysis, and reached the
same result.
Whether CWMA may be applied retroactively
Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states, “No
statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so
4
intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926. The limitation on
retroactive application applies to laws that affect the substantive rights of parties.
See Page’s Department Store v. Velardi, 346 A.2d 556, 559 n.5 (Pa. 1975)