Shah v. Coupe.
[…] an Order denying Shah’s Motion for Default Judgment, and will not address that issue in this Memorandum Opinion. 2 STANDARD OF REVIEW When reviewing a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the Court must determine whether the claimant “may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof.” 2 The Court must accept as true all non-conclusory, well-plead allegations.3 Every reasonable factual inference will be drawn in favor of the non-moving party. 4 If the claimant may recover under that standard of review, the Court must deny the motion to dismiss. 5 In deciding a motion to dismiss a petition for a writ of mandamus, the Court “must consider the standards a party must meet in obtaining the writ.” 6 ANALYSIS Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10143, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an appropriate writ of mandamus.” The issuance of a writ of mandamus is within the Court’s discretion and is not a matter of right. 7 A writ of mandamus only is appropriate “when a plaintiff is able to establish a clear legal right to the 2 Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978). 3 Id. 4 Wilmington Sav. Fund.