Shah v. Coupe.
[…] Employees, Council 81 v. State, Pub. Employees Relations Bd., 2011 WL 2176113, at *2 (Del. Super.) (quoting Darby v. New Castle Gunning Bedford Ed. Ass’n., 336 A.2d 209, 210 (Del. 1975). 9 Am. Fed’n, 2011 WL 2176113, at *2. 10 Walls, 2006 WL 1133563, at *1. 11 Shah asserts that he has filed grievances, habeas corpus, post-conviction relief motions, and a motion for correction of sentence, all of which have been denied. 4 for security purposes. As a result, the State contends that Shah has not met the burden to demonstrate a clear legal right for a writ of mandamus. Section 408(b) Does Not Require Shah’s Transfer to the DPC The relevant portion of Section 408(b) provides: In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill, or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody of the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for the residential treatment of criminally culpable persons with a mental illness under the age of 18 who have been found nonamenable to the processes of Family Court.12 Shah argues that the plain language of Section 408(b) requires Shah to undergo psychiatric evaluation at DPC before being released to DOC for incarceration. Shah’s argument focuses on the statute’s language that “[t]he Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the [DPC]….” However, Shah’s reading of Section 408(b) does not take into account the clause providing for the Commissioner’s exclusive jurisdiction for all matters relating to security. 12 11 Del.