IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the Superior Court.
(2) In 2002, Shah pled guilty but mentally ill to one count of Murder in
the First Degree. Shah was placed in the custody of the Delaware Department of
Correction (“DOC”) and/or the Delaware Psychiatric Center (“DPC”) for the
remainder of his natural life. Since sentencing, Shah has remained at the James T.
Vaughn Correctional Center (“JTVCC”) where he receives medical care and
mental health treatment.
(3) On October 9, 2013, Shah filed a petition for a writ of mandamus. In
his petition, Shah argued that the DOC was required to transfer him to the DPC
under 11 Del. C. § 408(b). Section 408(b) provides:
In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill,
or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence
imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the
same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody of
the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further
evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is
psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive
jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The
Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware
Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for the residential treatment
of criminally culpable persons with a mental illness under the age of
18 who have been found nonamenable to the processes of Family
Court. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of
the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment
for the mental illness for individuals placed at the Delaware
Psychiatric Center, shall be the joint reSponsibility of the Director of
the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons
at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for
such treatment. The Delaware Psychiatric Center, or any other
residential treatment facility to which the defendant is committed by
the Commissioner, shall have the authority to discharge the defendant
from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of
the Commissioner whenever the facility believes that such a discharge
is in the best interests of the defendant. The offender may, by written
statement, refuse to take any drugs which are prescribed for treatment
of the offender’s mental illness; except when such a refusal will
[0
endanger the life of the offender, or the lives or property of other
persons with whom the offender has contact.l
Shah has made similar claims in previous, unsuccessful motions for habeas corpus
relief, postconviction relief, and sentence correction.2