In re KENNETH T., a Person Coming
[…] conclude that, although Kenneth forfeited his right to challenge the two conditions of his
probation on appeal, his claim that the conditions are unconstitutionally overbroad would
fail on the merits and, thus, his trial counsel did not render ineffective assistance by
failing to object to those conditions at the disposition hearing.
a. Curfew condition
In support of his claim that the probation condition imposing a daily curfew that
starts at 6:00 p.m. and ends at 6:00 a.m. is unconstitutionally overbroad and should be
modified to start at 10:00 p.m., Kenneth relies on section 729.2, subdivision (c), which
provides in part:
"If a minor is found to be a person described in Section . . . 602 and
the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the
parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in
any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record
its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall:
22
[¶] . . . [¶] (c) Require the minor to be at his . . . legal residence
between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is
accompanied by his or her parent or parents . . . ." (Italics added.)