In re KENNETH T., a Person Coming
[…] stolen property as charged in count 2 of the petition.
II. THE COURT'S FAILURE TO EXPLICITLY DECLARE WHETHER KENNETH'S
COUNT 2 OFFENSE WAS A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY
Kenneth next contends the juvenile court erred in failing to declare on the record
whether his count 2 offense of receiving stolen property was a felony or a misdemeanor,
as required by section 702 and Manzy W., supra, 14 Cal.4th 1199, and thus this case must
be remanded to the juvenile court for such a determination. The Attorney General agrees
this case should be remanded.
Section 702 provides in part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense
which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a
misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (Italics
added.)
The California Supreme Court has explained that "[this] requirement is obligatory:
'[S]ection 702 means what it says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a
felony or misdemeanor.'" (Manzy W., supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1204, quoting In re Kenneth
13