In re K.C. CA4/3
[…] Despite the minor‟s argument to the contrary, his possession of a BB pistol was a circumstance surrounding the offense; it is a reasonable inference that the minor was in possession of the BB pistol when he 5 confronted Maria and Luis, given that it was found in his waistband when stopped by the police very shortly thereafter.1 III. DID THE COURT APPLY AN INCORRECT STANDARD OF PROOF? A bedrock principle of our legal system is the presumption of innocence, which is codified in Penal Code section 1096: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: „It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.‟” The minor argues that the juvenile court failed to adhere to the presumption of innocence in this case, requiring reversal of the court‟s orders.