Filed 11/5/14 Spencer v. HVM CA2/4
[…] As we explained, the CUP only limits
the use of the hotel and brings it into the applicable definitions of the municipal code. It
does not increase the tax, or apply it to more persons than the municipal code itself
covered.
9
As there are no material issues of fact as to any of the claims asserted against the
City in the first amended complaint, summary judgment for the City was proper. To the
extent the same claims were made against HVM, they fail for the same reasons.
B. Appellants’ Remaining Claims against HVM
1. Claim under Civil Code section 1940.1
Civil Code sections 1940 through 1954.1 offer tenants’ rights to “all persons who
hire dwelling units located within this state.” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (a).) The
definition of “persons who hire” does not include persons maintaining “[t]ransient
occupancy in a hotel . . . when the transient occupancy is or would be subject to tax under
Section 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.”2 (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (b)(1).)
Civil Code section 1940.1, subdivision (a) in turn prohibits requiring “an occupant of a
residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, to move, or