Filed 11/5/14 Spencer v. HVM CA2/4
[…] “to make a prima facie showing of the nonexistence of any triable issue of material fact”;
if it does, the burden shifts to the opposing party “to make a prima facie showing of the
existence of any triable issue of material fact . . . .” (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
(2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850–851, fns. omitted.) We review the trial court’s ruling on a
motion for summary judgment de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the opposing party. (Shin v. Ahn (2007) 42 Cal.4th 482, 499.)
A. Appellants’ Claims against the City
1. Claim under Revenue and Taxation Code Section 7280
Revenue and Taxation Code section 7280, subdivision (a) provides in part: “The
5
legislative body of any city, county, or city and county may levy a tax on the privilege of
occupying a room or rooms, or other living space, in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house,
motel, or other lodging unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days.”
Appellants concede that, as a charter city, Arcadia may enact a local transient occupancy
tax ordinance that directly conflicts with the state statute. They argue incorrectly that if
the local ordinance does not conflict with the state statute, the state statute is not