Lance Jay Robbins Paloma Partnership v. City of Los Angeles CA4/3
[…] (Travis, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 765.) As relevant here, section 65009(c)(1) reads: “Except as provided in subdivision (d), no action or proceeding shall be maintained in any of the following cases by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service is made on the legislative body within 90 days after the legislative body’s decision: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) To attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of a legislative body to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance.” (§ 65009(c)(1)(B).) 7 Section 338(a) establishes a three-year statute of limitations for “an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” Section 338(a) governs “[a]n action to enforce a statutory obligation.” (Urban Habitat Program v. City of Pleasanton (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1561, 1578 (Urban Habitat).)