Lance Jay Robbins Paloma Partnership v. City of Los Angeles CA4/3
[…] The issue presented by this appeal is whether the 90-day statute of limitations of Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c)(1) (section 65009(c)(1)) or the three-year statute of limitations of Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) (section 338(a)) governs the Petition. Under section 65009(c)(1)(B), an action to “attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of a legislative body to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance” must be commenced and served within 90 days “after the legislative body’s decision” (§ 65009(c)(1). Code of Civil Procedure section 338(a) establishes a three-year statute of limitations for “an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” The Petition was filed and served more than 90 days after, but within three years of, the date on which the Short-term Rental Ordinance was adopted. Thus, if section 65009(c)(1) governs, then the Petition is time-barred; if section 338(a) governs, then the Petition was timely filed.