Union Pacific Railroad v. Santa Fe Pacific Pipelines, Inc.
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co., supra, 24 Cal.4th 415, 432; Topanga and Victory Partners v. Toghia, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th 775, 780-781.) The basic rules for statutory construction are well-established. We start with the words of the statute itself. When determining their meaning, “the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) And “where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” (Ibid.) “‘[O]ur fundamental task . . . is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose . . . affording the words of the provision their ordinary and usual meaning and viewing them in their statutory context . . . .” (People v.