Union Pacific Railroad v. Santa Fe Pacific Pipelines, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the nation was aware of the potential great value and wealth in the subsurface. As noted above, in late 1862, the Secretary of the Interior issued a report extolling the value within the “Western Mineral Lands.” (U.S. Dept. of Interior, Abstract from the 1862 Annual Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office (Nov. 29, 1862).) Clearly, the government considered the land underlying the railroad rights-of-way part of the nation’s immense potential wealth. (Ibid.) Not long after, Congress made it even more explicit, passing title 30 of the United States Code section 21, which confirmed that “[i]n all cases lands valuable for minerals shall be reserved from sale, except as otherwise expressly directed by law.” In 1922, as the need for railroads began to lessen, Congress enacted a law dealing with the disposition of Cal. 237, 245.) In any event, in light of our analysis of the rights granted by the Congressional Acts, we view the relationship between the Railroad and the Pipeline as being quite