J-A28041-14
[…] that notification of the 10 day right to file a motion
and 30 day appeal period was not extended to
plaintiff/appellant by the lower [c]ourt in opposition
to PA statute?
Appellant’s Brief at 8.
-3-
J-A28041-14
We review the decision of the trial court to grant or deny a request for
expungement of an arrest record for an abuse of discretion.
Commonwealth v. V.G., 9 A.3d 222 (Pa.Super.2010).
When a defendant has been convicted of charges, and not merely
arrested, an expungement of the defendant’s criminal history records is only
permissible under limited circumstances set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.
Hunt v. Pennsylvania State Police, 983 A.2d 627, 633 (Pa.2009). Section
9122 provides:
(a) Specific proceedings.--Criminal history record
information shall be expunged in a specific criminal
proceeding when:
(1) no disposition has been received or, upon
request for criminal history record information,
no disposition has been recorded in the
repository within 18 months after the date of
arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction
certifies to the director of the repository that
no disposition is available and no action is
pending. Expungement shall not occur until the
certification from the court is received and the
director of the repository authorizes such
expungement;
(2) a court order requires that such
nonconviction data be expunged; or
(3) a person 21 years of age or older who has
been convicted of a violation of section 6308
(relating to purchase, consumption, possession
or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed
beverages), which occurred on or after the day
-4-
J-A28041-14
the person attained 18 years of age, petitions
the court of common pleas in the county where
the conviction occurred seeking expungement
and the person has satisfied all terms and
conditions of the sentence imposed for the
violation, including any suspension of operating
privileges imposed pursuant to section 6310.4
(relating to restriction of operating privileges).
Upon review of the petition, the court shall
order the expungement of all criminal history
record information and all administrative
records of the Department of Transportation
relating to said conviction.
(b) Generally.--Criminal history record information
may be expunged when:
(1) An individual who is the subject of the
information reaches 70 years of age and has
been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years
following final release from confinement or
supervision.