Florida Hospital Orlando v. State of Florida, Agency For Health Care etc.
[…] The Hospital asserts that it is unlawful and unfair for AHCA’s auditors to deny reimbursements based on hindsight analyses of entire patient files, which give greater and better information than was available to the Hospital’s doctors when they made the real-time decisions to admit their patients to the hospital. The Hospital is correct about how “medical necessity” must be determined for purposes of section 409.913(1)(d). The statute is perfectly clear that “[d]eterminations of medical necessity . . . must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.” § 409.913(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).