Filed 11/6/14 Rodriguez v. Windsor Care Center Nat. City CA4/1
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1556.) Whether a person has an "unsound mind" is related to the concept
of consent because the parties' consent to the contract must be free. (Civ. Code, § 1565.)
The consent essential to a contract's existence cannot be given freely by a person unless
he or she is "endowed with such a degree of reason and judgment as will enable him or
her to comprehend the subject of negotiation." (Jacks v. Estee (1903) 139 Cal. 507, 512-
513.)
The capacity of a person of unsound mind to contract is governed by specific
provisions of the Civil Code. (Civ. Code, § 1557, subd. (b).) Under Civil Code section
38, a "person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any
kind . . . ." The Civil Code additionally provides that a "contract of a person of unsound
mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person
has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a);
see Smalley v.