Strausberg v. Laurel Healthcare Providers, LLC
[…] See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (“A written provision in . . . a contract . . . to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”); Section 44-7A-7(a) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Thus, a court may, consistent with the FAA and UAA, invalidate an arbitration agreement through the application of an existing common law contract defense such as unconscionability.