IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] only dictated by settled principles of New Mexico law, but it is also consistent with both the
FAA and the UAA, which require a court to enforce a valid arbitration agreement unless the
agreement is revocable under established principles of contract law. See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (“A
written provision in . . . a contract . . . to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising
out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds
as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”); Section 44-7A-7(a) (“An
agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract.”). Thus, a court may, consistent with the FAA and UAA, invalidate an arbitration
agreement through the application of an existing common law contract defense such as
unconscionability. See Rivera, 2011-NMSC-033, ¶ 17 (noting that arbitration agreements
14