Cordova v. BNSF Railway CA4/2
[…] Although BNSF alludes to having paid this lien, it cites no evidence in the record that it did so, and we are not aware of any such evidence. Cordova does not dispute that the RRB has a lien on the judgment which must be satisfied. He argues that BNSF must either demonstrate that it has satisfied the lien or allow him to do so. Otherwise, he contends, he will be subjected to uncertainty as to whether the lien has been or will be satisfied. Title 45 United States Code section 362(o) provides as follows: “Benefits payable to an employee with respect to days of sickness shall be payable regardless of the liability of any person to pay damages for such infirmity. The [RRB] shall be entitled to reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable to such employee or other person through suit, compromise, settlement, judgment, or otherwise on account of any liability (other than a liability under a health, sickness, accident, or similar insurance policy) based upon such infirmity, to the extent that it will have paid or will pay benefits for days of sickness resulting from such infirmity. Upon notice to the person against whom such right or claim exists or is asserted, the [RRB] shall have a lien upon such right or claim, any judgment obtained thereunder, and any sum or damages paid under such right or claim, to the extent of the amount to which the [RRB] is entitled by way of reimbursement.” 12 An injured railroad employee and the employer railroad are jointly and severally liable for payment of the lien created by this statute. (Keith v. Burlington Northern Railroad Co. (Mo.Ct.App. 1994) 889 S.W.2d 911, 924-925, discussing U.S. v.