Cordova v. BNSF Railway CA4/2
[…] Southern Pac. Co. (1962) 202 Cal.App.2d 364, 370-371, quoting Harrison v. Adams (1942) 20 Cal.2d 646, 648-649.) A motion to compel acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment is “an entirely acceptable procedure for balancing” offsets. (Wade v. Schrader (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1048.) Finally, we reject Cordova’s contention that BNSF was required to assert its claim for offsets as an affirmative defense. Section 431.70, on which Cordova relies, provides in pertinent part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action 5 Contrary to BNSF’s contention, its unilateral decision to apply offsets which Cordova contested did not constitute a tender of performance sufficient to discharge its obligation. (Civ. Code, § 1486 [offer of partial performance is of no effect].) In the absence of a judicial ruling or Cordova’s agreement on the offsets BNSF claims, BNSF’s tender of less than the full amount of the judgment did not satisfy Code of Civil Procedure section 724.050. 7 is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.” (Italics added.) “May” is generally permissive while “shall” is generally compulsory, unless a contrary intent appears from the context of a statute. (Marshall v.