[Cite as State ex rel. Ugicom Ents., Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-4942.]
[…] determine the issue of control in non-construction matters." (Objections, 11-12.) However,
Archibald was a non-construction case, and the court held that R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c)
could not be used in that action to determine employee status. The magistrate relied on
Archibald for that purpose, and we find no error in the magistrate's reliance on Archibald.
{¶ 14} R.C. 4123.01(A) defines the term "employee" for the workers' compensation
statutes. R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(a) and (b) define an employee as a person "in the service of"
either the state, a person, or a private corporation. R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c), however, states
that "[e]very person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction
contract" is an employee "if at least ten of the following criteria apply," and the statute
lists twenty different criteria. See R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c). R.C. 4123.79(C)(2) defines a
construction contract as "any oral or written agreement involving any activity in