[Cite as State ex rel. Ugicom Ents., Inc. v. Buehrer, 2014-Ohio-4942.]
[…] R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) rather than the traditional common law or "right to control" test.
{¶ 54} Finding that respondent abused his discretion by applying the test set forth
at R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) rather than the traditional common law test, it is the magistrate's
decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
{¶ 55} R.C. 4123.01(A) defines "employee" as that word is used in the laws
pertaining to the Ohio workers' compensation system.
{¶ 56} Among the definitions provided, R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) currently provides
that employee means:
No. 13AP-527 29
Every person who performs labor or provides services
pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in section
4123.79 of the Revised Code, if at least ten of the following
criteria apply:
(i) The person is required to comply with instructions from
the other contracting party regarding the manner or method
of performing services;
(ii) The person is required by the other contracting party to
have particular training;
(iii) The person's services are integrated into the regular
functioning of the other contracting party;
(iv) The person is required to perform the work personally;
(v) The person is hired, supervised, or paid by the other
contracting party;
(vi) A continuing relationship exists between the person and
the other contracting party that contemplates continuing or
recurring work even if the work is not full time;
(vii) The person's hours of work are established by the other
contracting party;
(viii) The person is required to devote full time to the
business of the other contracting party;
(ix) The person is required to perform the work on the
premises of the other contracting party;
(x) The person is required to follow the order of work set by
the other contracting party;
(xi) The person is required to make oral or written reports of
progress to the other contracting party;
(xii) The person is paid for services on a regular basis such as
hourly, weekly, or monthly;
(xiii) The person's expenses are paid for by the other
contracting party;
No. 13AP-527 30
(xiv) The person's tools and materials are furnished by the
other contracting party;
(xv) The person is provided with the facilities used to
perform services;
(xvi) The person does not realize a profit or suffer a loss as a
result of the services provided;
(xvii) The person is not performing services for a number of
employers at the same time;
(xviii) The person does not make the same services available
to the general public;
(xix) The other contracting party has a right to discharge the
person;